IMPORTANT: Find out how COVID-19 is affecting our operations. Complete info here
Email Policy customer service | privacy and security

Back to Previous Page
Promotional Email
Running Free maintains a list of customers who wish to receive periodic emails containing advance sale notifications, special offers, exclusive discounts, as well as news about product launches, special events, and interesting training articles and reviews. You have the option of joining this update list by providing your email address at a Running Free store location when you make a purchase, registering for updates when you make an online purchase, or entering online through a sign-up box.

As of July 1st, 2014, Canadian Anti-Spam legislation (CASL) requires that all email addresses added to our update list must be accompanied by proof of express consent or implied consent. Detailed below are the steps we take to ensure all of our email communciations are in accordance with Anti-Spam laws.


Express Consent
If you joined our list at a store location or online, or have been on the list for a while, you can provide your Express consent at anytime by clicking on the Confirm link found at the top of every promotional email we send. If you enter your email address into a sign up box on our website or through a social media page, we use a double opt-in process which means you must provide your Express consent to receive email. Double Opt-In or Confirmed Opt-In works like this: After you have submitted your email address we'll send you a Confirm Consent email. You must click the confirm link in this email to be able to receive email from us. You should receive a Confirm Consent email with 5-10 minutes. If you do not, please contact us at memberupdate@runningfree.com.

Implied Consent
If you have provided your email address at one of our store locations or online, and made a purchase within two years of that date, that is considered IMPLIED consent. At anytime you may provide your EXPRESS consent by clicking the confirm link, or revoke your consent by click the Unsubscribe link found in every promotional email you receive. If you haven't made a purchase for two years and you haven't unsubscribed or provided your Express consent, you will be sent one last email requesting that you confirm your address. If you do not, we will no longer send you any promotional email from that point onwards.

Unsubscribe and Update your Preferences
Recipients are provided with a Unsubscribe link and an Update Profile link in each promotional email they receive. If you wish to Unsubscribe or Change your preferences you must use these in-email links. If for any reason you cannot, please contact us a memberupdate@runningfree.com for removal or to edit your preferences. Our store staff do not have access to edit this for you. Email preferences include which (if any) Running Free store you're interested in receiveing information from in addition to regular updates (i.e. If you provided your address at a store, that store will be listed as one of your interests in your profile).

Identity, Privacy, and Address Information
All emails are sent through a email marketing service provider for the purposes of managing consent, bounces, and other email markerting related functions. Running Free will never share or otherwise provide your email address to a third party for any reason unless required by law. All emails are sent from a Running Free store location and the physical mailing address of that location will be listed in the email.

Non-promotional email interactions related to business with Running Free
Your confirmed consent is not required if you have initiated the communication by asking a question, or making a comment via email, or social media, or you initiated a special order, transfer, backorder at a Running Free location and requested information be sent to you via email.





Website Security customer service | privacy and security

Back to Previous Page
We use ultra-secure 3DES encryption technology along with 128 bit https encryption to provide 100% security for your online transactions. Security Guaranteed!

Whenever you place an order on our site your information is protected. When you begin your checkout and when you log into your account, we encrypt your information using state-of-the-art encryption technology. This scrambles your information while it moves across the internet, the only computer that can descramble this information is ours!

Once your information arrives at our servers, your credit card number and password are stored in our database using triple-des encryption, this is one of the most secure ways to encrypt stored data. All software that reads information in the database is secured and kept under lock and key. Only hack-proof, inaccessable run-time files are stored on the servers.

The servers that contain your data are kept in a secure co-location facility where admittance is regulated through access only privileges and all persons entering this facility are under constant video surveillance. In the most unlikely event that a server containing data is compromised, the data on it would be useless to anyone without access to the ultra secure decryption key that is under physical lock-and-key in a separate facility.

Your peace of mind is extremely important to us, and for that reason we take your privacy very seriously!
Terms of Use customer service | privacy and security

Back to Previous Page

Order Acceptance

Submitting an order to RunningFree.com does not constitute acceptance of the items, details, or conditions of your order. Your order will be reviewed and you will be notified via email if anything has changed or been incorrectly stated in your order confirmation. You may cancel your order at anytime (up until your order has been processed for shipping), if you no longer wish to purchase those items by sending an email or calling customer service. Y

Holding Stock

If you have placed an order for multiple items and some are in stock and some sold out, we will hold the in stock items for you for a period of 5 days without hearing from you. After 5 days, the in stock items will be released back into inventory for other customers to purchase. You will be notified via email if some of your items are not in stock even though they may have been listed as "in stock" when you submitted your order.

Revisions and Errata

The product, store, and event information appearing on Running Free's web site could include technical, pricing, date, typographical, or photographic errors. We do not warrant that any of the information on our web site is accurate, or complete, although every effort is made to ensure maximum accuracy. Information displayed on our site may change at our discretion and Running Free reserves the right to may make changes to the information contained on it's web site at any time without notice.

Stock Status

The stock status of an item as displayed on RunningFree.com or your order confirmation is subject to review and confirmation. We cannot guarantee that an item listed as "in stock" will be available to ship, due to inventory discpreanices, delay in website update, or other technical errors. We make every effort to present as stock status information as accurately as we can, and you will notified if any an item is out of stock via email. Items listed as not in stock (i.e. "Ships in 2-3 Weeks, 4-6 weeks, etc...) are not physically in stock, and upon your order submission for such an item, we will try to order that item/size/colour for you from our suppliers. If the item is available we will order it for you, and ship it to you immediately when we receive it.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at our sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other party. New versions of this policy will be posted on our website.

Please contact us at shop@runningfree.com or (416)410-3733 with any questions about the Terms of Use shopping at RunningFree.com.
Privacy Policy customer service | privacy and security

Back to Previous Page
At RunningFree.com we are 100% committed to protecting your privacy. Any information we collect is used solely for the purpose of processing orders and/or to provide a more personalized shopping experience for our customers. We ensure that any personal information that we obtain is kept confidential.

This Policy explains how RunningFree.com collects, uses, and discloses the personal information you may provide while using the RunningFree.com website. It is always your choice whether or not to provide personal information through the website. Any personal information you choose to provide will be treated with care, and subject to this policy will not be used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented to. Also, you may opt-out of certain uses and disclosures of your personal information, as explained in this policy.

Your Consent

By using this website, you signify your consent to RunningFree.com for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. We will collect, use, or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. Consent can be expressed or implied, in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service. In determining the type of consent to obtain, RunningFree.com will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations. You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions.

The Information We Collect

Non-Identifiable Information - Like most other websites, our website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding website users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you accessed the website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website you visit, the website pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the website. This non-identifiable information is used for system administration purposes and to improve our website.

Cookies - The website uses "cookies", a technology that installs a small amount of information on a user's computer to permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the user’s convenience and experience while using the website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the website (so you do not have to enter your personal information every time), offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, track your activity at the website to respond to your needs, and otherwise facilitate your website experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the website and your ability to access certain features of the website or engage in transactions through the website.

Tracking Information - RunningFree.com may use non-personal information to create aggregate tracking information regarding website user demographics, website traffic patterns, and website purchases. None of the tracking information can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users.

Personal Information You Provide

Your Personal Information - During your use of the website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit card information) for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, applying for access to certain special features of the website, or carrying out transactions. It is always your choice whether or not to provide personal information. If you choose not to provide requested personal information, you may not be able to use certain features of the website and you will not be able to complete a transaction through our website.

Use of Your Personal Information - RunningFree.com may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you in matters related to your doing business with us, or to respond to your inquiries, process transactions and payments, and to facilitate and enhance your use of the website. When you place an order on our website, you will not be added to any mailing lists, either electronic or physical, without your specific consent.

Contests and Promotions - If contests or promotions are made available through the website, the applicable contest or promotion rules may include rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. To the extent that those specific rules conflict with this policy, the particular contest or promotion rules will govern regarding personal information collected in connection with the contest or promotion.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

RunningFree.com may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

*Disclosure to Service Providers - In order to process transactions, RunningFree.com must disclose some of your personal information to certain service providers, such as your credit card issuer, a third party credit verification company, the delivery service, and in some cases to affiliated companies who might play a role in fulfilling your order request. Before personal information is disclosed, the service provider will agree with RunningFree.com to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. If you do not wish RunningFree.com to provide your personal information to those service providers, you will not make purchases on our website.

*Disclosure to Affiliates - RunningFree.com may provide limited personal information to its affiliates. Before personal information is disclosed, the recipient organization will agree with RunningFree.com to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

*Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure - RunningFree.com may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where RunningFree.com has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to our legal counsel.

Online Ordering

Your password is encrypted to ensure no one else can gain access to your account. If you forget your password just fill in your email address that was previously provided to us, and information that will help you log into your account will be sent to that address. Please protect your personal information by keeping your password a secret and make sure you log off properly and take any necessary steps while using a shared computer.

Please note that credit card information is always stored in an encrypted form and for your protection we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL 128-bit) encryption. See our Website Security section for more information.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at our sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other party. New versions of this policy will be posted on our website. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of this policy in effect at that time.

Please contact us at shop@runningfree.com or 905.477.7871 with any questions about your Privacy while shopping at RunningFree.com.